Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 1999
Add to My HeroesJohn Harold Robinson, Jr.
Patrolman John Robinson was killed when his patrol car was forced off of the roadway and struck a group of trees while chasing two robbery suspects at about 2:00 am.
He and a second officer had initiated a pursuit of two suspects who had just robbed a man at gunpoint. Less than one minute after the pursuit started the driver of the car slammed on the brakes and suddenly swerved in an attempt to cause a crash on New Allen just north of Frayser Boulevard. Patrolman Robinson swerved as well, left the roadway, and struck a stand of trees.
He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The vehicles were traveling at an estimated 50 mph at the time of the crash. The second officer in the chase was able to arrest both suspects at the scene. Both men were found guilty of first-degree murder, evading arrest, and aggravated robbery and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Robinson had served with the Memphis Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, nine-month-old daughter, seven-year-old son, and 13-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 1038
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life