Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, November 13, 1999
Add to My HeroesDennis M. Burgos-Otero
Agent Dennis M. Burgos-Otero was killed while he and several officers intervened at a robbery in Morovis, Puerto Rico.
At about 8:00pm, Agent Burgos-Otero and other officers received a burglary call with the description of a truck and a compact car as the getaway cars. When the officers located the vehicles they blocked the intersection of highways PR-612 and PR-6622 with their patrol cars. The truck rammed the barracade and hit the Agent Burgos-Otero's patrol car and began an exchange of gunfire between the officers and the assailants, hitting the cadet in the side, killing him. All suspects were arrested and charged with first degree murder, robbery, and violation of the weapons act.
Agent Dennis M. Burgos-Otero served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 10 months. He was part of class 201 of the Puerto Rico Police Academy, and at the time of his death was assigned to the Morovis District. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of agent. He is survived by his wife, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available