North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, November 9, 1999
Add to My HeroesShannon Cuddington Smith
Correctional Officer Shannon Smith was struck and killed by a car while supervising a work crew on U.S. 70.
The driver of the vehicle lost control while talking on a cellular phone, over-corrected back onto the roadway, and struck Officer Smith. The suspect was charged with misdemeanor death by vehicle and reckless driving and fined $2000.
Officer Smith had served with the North Carolina Division of Prisons for four years. She is survived by her husband, daughter, parents, and sister.
In honor of Officer Smith, the North Carolina Department of Transportation named a bridge on US 70 over the Neuse River, in Johnston County, the Shannon Smith Bridge.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle