Police Officer Joseph Howard "Butch" Tomlinson, Jr.

Murfreesboro Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Howard "Butch" Tomlinson, Jr.

Police Officer Butch Tomlinson was killed in an automobile crash involving an ambulance on Church Street at 9:43 a.m.

Officer Tomlinson was running radar when his patrol car was struck on the driver's side by the ambulance while he was making a U-turn.

Officer Tomlinson was a United States Navy veteran who had served with the Murfreesboro Police Department for five years and previously served with the Sommerville (South Carolina) Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, two sisters, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 352
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving