Chief of Police Michael Charles Kahl, Sr.

Gramercy Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Michael Charles Kahl, Sr.

Chief of Police Michael Kahl was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car rear-ended a flat-bed truck that was making a left turn.

Chief Kahl had served as the chief of the 8-officer Gramercy Police Department for approximately one year and had served in law enforcement for a total of 15 year.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 701

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash