Albany Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, April 10, 1987
Add to My HeroesGuy J. Barringer
Officer Barringer suffered a fatal heart attack after he became involved in a car chase, which turned into a foot chase. Officer Barringer struggled with the suspect and later died at home of a heart attack attributed to the pursuit.
Officer Barringer had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife, three daughters and two sons.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack