Detention Enforcement Officer Tommy Kwok Chin

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Detention and Deportation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Tommy Kwok Chin

Detention Enforcement Officer Tommy Chin died after contracting Bete-hemolvtic streptococcus, Group A, also known as the flesh eating bacteria, while conducting detention operations of 151 illegal Chinese refugees on the island of Tinian in the Northern Mariana Islands.

Officer Chin had served with the United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location Northern Mariana Islands

prisoner custody, communicable disease