Patrolman II Don Lee Overton

Patrolman II Don Lee Overton

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Don Lee Overton

Patrolman Don Overton was killed when his patrol car was struck by a stolen vehicle being chased by other officers.

Patrolman Overton, who was not involved in the pursuit, was pulling out of a side street when his patrol car was broadsided by the vehicle at the intersection of N Hollywood Street and Staten Avenue. The vehicle was traveling at an estimated 100 mph when it struck Patrolman Overton's patrol car. Patrolman Overton was extricated from his patrol car and flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. All four of the suspects were seriously injured in the crash.

The driver of the vehicle was initially convicted of felony murder and sentenced to life in prison. The sentence was overturned in February 2004 because the jury was not given instructions to consider lesser sentences. The driver was retried and found guilty of first-degree murder on October 14th, 2005. Three other members of the gang pleaded guilty to lesser charges. The gang leader was charged with sending the driver and his crew on the shoplifting spree pleaded guilty to aiding in murder and was sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Patrolman Overton had served with the Memphis Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 1533

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Convicted of murder

gang member, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit