Atascosa County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1999
Add to My HeroesMark Louis Stephenson
Deputy Sheriff Mark Stephenson and two other officers were shot and killed when they were ambushed at a 911 hang-up call at 8:11 pm.
Deputy Stephenson and Deputy Thomas Monse were the first officers on the scene at Corgey Road and Coughram Road near Pleasanton when they were shot with a semi-automatic rifle by the subject, who was waiting in an ambush. Both deputies were still in their patrol cars. After shooting the officers, the subject took one of their handguns and hid in a ditch across a dirt road from the mobile home.
As Trooper Terry Miller pulled up, he spotted the two slain deputies and radioed for backup but was shot and killed before he had a chance to take off his seat belt. Other officers who arrived on the scene exchanged fire with the suspect. Two more officers and the subject were shot and wounded before the man committed suicide with the stolen handgun.
An accomplice to the subject who bailed him out of jail and helped him purchase ammunition in order to ambush the officers was sentenced to death in March 2001. The conviction was overturned on appeal, and he was sentenced to 30 years in prison under a plea agreement.
Deputy Stephenson was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Atascosa County Sheriff's Department for five years and previously served with the Elmendorf Police Department. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 633
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
- Offender Committed suicide