Corporal Calvin Jerry Powell

Corporal Calvin Jerry Powell

Jasper Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Calvin Jerry Powell

Corporal Calvin Powell was killed after his patrol car was struck by a suspect's vehicle during a pursuit.

Officers had just terminated the chase when the suspect turned off the vehicle's headlights, turned around, and drove head-on into Corporal Powell's patrol car.

The patrol car was so severely damaged that it took rescue workers more than one hour to free him from the wreckage. He was airlifted to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time after arriving. The suspect was injured in the accident.

Officer Powell had served with the Jasper Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and two small children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Injured in crash

vehicle pursuit