Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1999
Add to My HeroesDavid Warner "Rocky" Eales
Trooper Eales was shot and killed as he and other officers, along with the district attorney's drug task force, were serving a warrant at a rural residence in Sequoyah County.
The officers had just arrived at the residence when they were ambushed while still in their cruiser. The round was fired from a .223 caliber rifle and struck Trooper Eales in the side, just above his vest's side panels.
Officers were able to return fire, wounding one suspect. That suspect and his son were both taken into custody. The suspect's trial was declared a mistrial in October 2002. The suspect was convicted in a second trial and sentenced to 20 years in jail for manslaughter.
In 2005 the suspect was indicted on federal charges of killing a law enforcement officer while avoiding an arrest for a felony. He was convicted of the charge on November 4, 2005, and subsequently sentenced to death, plus two life sentences without parole.
Trooper Eales was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 632
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Sentenced to death