Grand Meadow Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, September 6, 1999
Add to My HeroesJason Brent Meyer
Officer Meyer was killed in a single-car crash while responding to a call for assistance from a deputy in a neighboring agency. Officer Meyer lost control of his cruiser while rounding a corner from Minnesota Highway 16 onto U.S. Highway 63, striking a utility pole while skidding sideways.
Officer Meyer had been with the agency for six months as a part-time officer and is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 533R
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash