United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 1999
Add to My HeroesPaul A. Leveille
Special Agent Leveille was killed when the plane he was in crashed into a rugged hillside during flight training.
Agent Leveille was receiving in-flight training at the FBI Mountain Flying Training Course near Colorado Springs, Colorado, with a private instructor, contracted by the FBI, when the crash occurred. It is unknown who was flying the plane at the time of the crash.
Agent Leveille was a skilled pilot who had flown for the New Mexico Air National Guard. He had been with the FBI for three years and is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Colorado