Mexia Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1999
Add to My HeroesLarry Clark Jacobs
Officer Larry Jacobs suffered a fatal heart attack after a foot chase in 100 degree weather.
Officer Jacobs was able to arrest the suspect and put him in a cruiser when he suffered the heart attack. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Jacobs had been employed with the Mexia Police Department for 20 years, and is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack