Coos County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1999
Add to My HeroesLisa Gene Wampole
Sergeant Lisa Wampole was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to the courthouse at approximately 6:45 am.
Another vehicle swerved into her lane and struck her cruiser head-on as he drove across a bridge on North Bank Lane.
Sergeant Wampole had served with the Coos County Sheriff's Office for 20 years and had previously served with the New York City Transit Police Department. She is survived by her husband.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash