Patrolman John Richard Brummitt

Brookfield Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, July 16, 1999

Add to My Heroes

John Richard Brummitt

Patrolman John Brummitt died of injuries he sustained approximately one year earlier when his patrol car was broadsided by a drunk driver.

The drunk driver was sentenced to 18 years for the crash that killed Patrolman Brummit and two citizens. The subject was later released on parole after serving only eight years.

Patrolman Brummitt had served with the Brookfield Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and two step-children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 150

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 14, 1998
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand