Probation Officer David Shawn Cortner

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Community Corrections, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1999

Add to My Heroes

David Shawn Cortner

Probation Officer David Cortner was killed when his department vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle which had crossed the center line of State Road 1116 in Franklin County. Officer Cortner was performing curfew checks on probationers at the time of the accident.

Officer Cortner had served with the North Carolina Division of Community Corrections for eight years. He is survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash