Police Officer Joey Tremayne Vincent

Greenville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, June 27, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Joey Tremayne Vincent

Police Officer Joey Vincent was shot and killed after being ambushed by a suspect to whom he served a mental health warrant on a week earlier.

The suspect, who was also Officer Vincent's cousin, had been released from the hospital for three days when he murdered his father and mother. The next morning, the suspect ambushed Officer Vincent in his driveway as he and his wife were taking their 2-year-old daughter to the emergency room.

The suspect fired a rifle from a window in his mother's house, which was next door to Officer Vincent's house, striking Officer Vincent in the head. He then walked across the yard and shot and killed Officer Vincent's wife as well before taking their daughter hostage. He surrendered to police several hours later.

In February 2001, the suspect plead guilty to murder in order to avoid the death penalty. He was sentenced to four life terms without the possibility of parole.

Officer Vincent had served with the Greenville Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his daughter and parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to four life terms

ambush, at home, EDP, retaliation