Deputy Paul Winfield Mitchell

Deputy Paul Winfield Mitchell

Lake County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, June 12, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Paul Winfield Mitchell

Deputy Paul Mitchell was killed in a single-car accident while responding to a call at 4:30 am.

During the response, his cruiser slid on wet pavement and struck a guardrail on Indiana 2 near Austin Street.

Deputy Mitchell had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, sister, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash, weather