Police Officer Robert Young Clement

Spencer Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, June 3, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Robert Young Clement

Police Officer Robert Clement and an officer from a neighboring agency were shot and wounded while attempting to serve six warrants at a residence on Tanglewood Drive in East Spencer at 9:30 p.m.

Upon entering the house, shots were exchanged, and Officer Clement was struck in the abdomen and neck. The other officer was shot in his leg.

Officer Clement died one year and eight months after the shooting. He had been in rehabilitation ever since the incident and was taken off life support the day before he passed away.

The shooter was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound upon entry by the State Bureau of Investigation Tactical Team.

Officer Clement was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Spencer Police Department for seven years. He had been named Officer of the Year. He was survived by his wife, who was a deputy with the Rowan County Sheriff's Office, three sons, a daughter, two sisters, and a half-sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 19, 1997
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Killed during incident

convicted felon, warrant service