Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, May 30, 1999
Add to My HeroesJames Michael Phillips
Deputy Sheriff James Phillips was killed in a single-car crash as he was attempting to catch up to a speeder on Louisiana 26 north of Jennings.
Deputy Phillips was parked on the northbound shoulder of the highway clocking vehicles when he observed a speeding vehicle traveling southbound. He made a U-turn and approximately a quarter mile down the road he entered an S-curve and left the roadway. His patrol car entered a culvert, rolled over, and he was ejected from the vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Phillips had served with the Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash