Salamanca Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 1982
Add to My HeroesPerry Franklin Barrett
Sergeant Perry Barrett was killed after being assaulted by a mentally unstable person who had fled from the city hospital's emergency room.
As Sergeant Barrett talked to the subject, the man suddenly struck him in the head, causing him to fall backward and strike his head on the curb.
Sergeant Barrett was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the Salamanca Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available