Sergeant David Cargene May

Sergeant David Cargene May

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, May 17, 1999

Add to My Heroes

David Cargene May

Sergeant David May was killed in a police helicopter crash while following the Law Enforcement Torch Run for the Special Olympics. Witnesses stated that the tail rotor on the chopper stopped turning, causing him to lose control of the helicopter, which went into a spin and crashed.

The passenger in the helicopter, a Special Olympics photographer, was also killed.

Sergeant May had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters. He had been a pilot for the Missouri State Highway Patrol since 1990.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 873

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand