Kay County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, May 6, 1999
Add to My HeroesIan Todd Ewing
Deputy Ewing was killed when his cruiser was struck by a vehicle as he responded to assist another deputy who had made a felony traffic stop on three burglary suspects. Deputy Ewing's cruiser was struck on the driver's side door as he proceeded through an intersection with his emergency equipment activated. He was wearing a seatbelt but succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
He is survived by his wife, daughter, and parents. He had been with the agency for just over one year.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash