Detective William Henry Weatherly, V

Warren County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 1999

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Weatherly, V

Detective Bill Weatherly was shot and killed while attempting to serve a failure to appear warrant on a 19-year-old suspect charged with assault on a police officer.

As officers approached the home off Paschall Station Road, near Wise, the suspect opened fire with a shotgun from inside the residence and struck Detective Weatherly in the face.

The suspect was later arrested and charged with first-degree murder. He was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to the Dorothea Dix Mental Hospital in Raleigh.

On June 15th, 2015, all charges against the suspect were dropped.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand