Deputy Sheriff Glenda Joyce Carmack

Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, April 12, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Glenda Joyce Carmack

Deputy Carmack was killed when her vehicle was struck by a flatbed truck as she drove home for lunch. The driver of the truck lost control of the vehicle, which crossed the center line and struck Deputy Carmack's vehicle, knocking it into a ditch. She is survived by her nine-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash