North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, April 4, 1999
Add to My HeroesDavid Harold Dees
Trooper David Dees was killed in a traffic crash on Trinkaloe Road as he was attempting an enforcement action and lost control of his unmarked vehicle.
The vehicle went into a 10-foot-deep ditch, overturned, and he was knocked unconscious. He was found by several deputies and was transported to a local hospital, where he later died before regaining consciousness. His patrol car was found with the emergency lights activated, but he had made no radio contact with dispatch before the crash.
Trooper Dees had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for three years. He is survived by his wife, two sons and daughter.
The bridge on I-40, at the Duplin County line, was renamed in Trooper Dees' memory in 2003.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge A-338
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash