Deputy Michael Dale Hisaw

Deputy Michael Dale Hisaw

Prentiss County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Michael Dale Hisaw

Deputy Michael Hisaw was shot and killed while responding to a 911 call of an armed man attempting a burglary at a residence on County Road 8401 three miles northwest of Jumpertown.

Deputy Hisaw knew and had dealt with the suspect before and, upon arrival at the scene, saw the man leaving. He conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and as he leaned down to talk to the suspect he was shot three times. He was not wearing a vest and suffered a gunshot wound to the chest.

The suspect fled the scene and was found dead by a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Deputy Hisaw had served with the Prentiss County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Prentiss 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Committed suicide

burglary, traffic stop