Deputy Sheriff Kelly Fay Clark

Sierra County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Kelly Fay Clark

Deputy Sheriff Kelly Clark was shot and killed with her own weapon by an inmate she was transporting to prison.

While driving west on Interstate 40, about 10 miles from Grants, the suspect managed to squeeze through the sliding Plexiglas window in the divider between the front and back of the cruiser and grab Deputy Clark's weapon. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect gained control of her weapon and shot her twice in the head with it. The cruiser then struck a truck and crashed, at which time the suspect fled and carjacked another vehicle.

The suspect was arrested shortly afterward when he stopped to make a phone call at a gas station. He was still handcuffed and carrying Deputy Clark's weapon. The suspect was charged with an open count of murder, two counts of assault with intent to commit a violent felony, escape, and disarming a peace officer. He was convicted and sentenced to life plus 60 years in prison.

Deputy Clark had served with the Sierra County Sheriff's Department for eight years. She was survived by a teen-age daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 12

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, parolee, prisoner custody, transport