Porter County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 1999
Add to My HeroesTimothy Lawrence Hecht
Patrolman Timothy Hecht suffered a fatal heart attack during a training session for his agency's Emergency Response Team.
He and other officers were testing to be placed on the new assignment and were undergoing a physical fitness test when he collapsed during a mile-long run. Patrolman Hecht never regained consciousness.
Patrolman Hecht had served with the Porter County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He was survived by his fiancée, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 47
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack