Police Officer William Chandler Bean, Jr.

Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, February 9, 1999

Add to My Heroes

William Chandler Bean, Jr.

Police Officer Bill Bean was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to stop a man wanted on an outstanding warrant.

The suspect vehicle pulled over and started to drive again, leading the officers on a low-speed pursuit. The vehicle stopped after becoming disabled in the area of Knightlinger Street and South Avenue. As Officer Bean exited the patrol car the man opened fire, striking him several times. One round entered through the armhole in his vest. Officer Bean's partner returned fire but did not strike the suspect, who was captured several hours later after a manhunt.

The man was convicted of Officer Bean's murder and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison without parole on December 18th, 2003.

Officer Bean had served with the Sacramento Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, and 11 nieces and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 772

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to life

vehicle pursuit, warrant service