Police Officer Richard Daniel Scalf

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Richard Daniel Scalf

Officer Richard Scalf was shot and killed at about 1:20 p.m. while attempting to arrest a suspect in a prostitution sting at Chene and Hendrie Streets.

The suspect was the passenger in a truck who had propositioned a female officer posing as a prostitute. The female officer signaled the five backup officers, who then stopped the suspect's truck. When the truck stopped, Officer Scalf and Officer Diaz Graves had the occupants line up against the vehicle for a search. During this time, the passenger reached into his pants, retrieved a gun, and opened fire, striking Officer Graves in the head and critically wounding him.

Officer Scalf took a defensive position next to a nearby truck and exchanged fire with the suspect. One of the suspect's rounds struck Officer Scalf in the hand, severing a finger and causing him to drop his service weapon. As he reached down to retrieve his service weapon, another round struck him in the left shoulder through a gap in his vest. The suspect then ran, but other officers on the scene returned fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Scalf succumbed to his wounds while being transported to a local hospital.

Officer Scalf had served with the Detroit Police Department for three years. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, sister-in-law, niece, and nephew.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2776

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

sex offense, arrest attempt