Sergeant James C. Low

Sergeant James C. Low

New York City Health and Hospitals Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, February 1, 1999

Add to My Heroes

James C. Low

Sergeant James Low suffered a fatal heart attack after being kicked in the chest while struggling with a violent patient at Woodhull Hospital. Sergeant Low and another officer were called to deal with the patient at approximately 6:30 am.

As the officers struggled with the patient Sergeant Low was kicked in the chest and began having trouble breathing. He passed away at approximately 8:30 pm.

Sergeant Low had served with the New York City Health and Hospitals Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by a child.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

EDP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand