Patrolman Nesby Leon Malone

Patrolman Nesby Leon Malone

Grove Hill Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Nesby Leon Malone

Patrolmen Nesby Malone and Keith Anderson were both killed in a single car collision.

The two officers, who were riding together, were attempting to locate a vehicle that had sped past them with its flashers on. While they were attempting to locate that vehicle, their cruiser ran off the road and struck a house, killing both officers instantly.

Patrolman Malone had been employed with the Grove Hill Police Department for three years and is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash