Investigator Melvin Royce Journey

Washington State Liquor Control Board, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, January 23, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Royce Journey

Investigator Melvin Journey was leaving his home in his assigned vehicle when he was ambushed and shot five times by members of an organized crime gang that he had been investigating.

As a result of the shooting Agent Journey received nineteen units of blood, some of which was tainted with Hepatitis C. Although he retired in 1992, his death in 1999 was a direct result of the blood transfusions he received after being shot in 1977.

The attempted assassination of Investigator Journey in 1977 led to the downfall of the gang and affiliates, including the Pierce County sheriff, who had initially recommended to the ringleader that he assassinate Investigator Journey.

Investigator Journey had served with the Washington State Liquor Control Board for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 1, 1977
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush, bloodborne pathogen