Ponce Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 1999
Add to My HeroesFelix M. Rivera-Collazo
Sergeant Felix Rivera-Collazo was killed after falling from a bridge into a river approximately 45 feet below.
Sergeant Rivera-Collazo and other officers had responded to a call of illegal drag racing. While at the scene, officers noticed that another officer was missing and began searching for him. Sergeant Rivera-Collazo located the body of the second officer, Sergeant Rurico Rivera-Orengo, who had fallen from the same bridge. While on the bridge, Sergeant Rivera-Collazo also fell into the river.
Sergeant Rivera-Collazo had served with the Ponce Municipal Police Department for ten months. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall