Ponce Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 1999
Add to My HeroesRurico E. Rivera-Orengo
Sergeant Rurico Rivera-Orengo was killed after falling from a bridge into a river approximately 45 feet below
Sergeant Rivera-Orengo and several officers had responded to a call of illegal drag racing when he fell from the bridge. A search began after other officers noticed he was missing. During the search, Sergeant Felix Rivera-Collazo was also killed when he fell from the bridge into the river.
Sergeant Rivera-Orengo had been employed with the Ponce Municipal Police Department for ten months and is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall