Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, January 3, 1999
Add to My HeroesArthur Lee Hershey
Sergeant Arthur Hershey was killed when he was struck by a pickup truck while standing near his vehicle at mile marker 180.2 on the Pennsylvania Turnpike in Dublin Township, Fulton County.
He was en route to Harrisburg for a training assignment when he stopped to assist another trooper at the scene of an accident. The driver of the pickup lost control after she struck a patch of ice.
Sergeant Hershey was a U.S Army veteran of the Vietnam war and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 27 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle