Bryan County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, December 29, 1998
Add to My HeroesMichael Dee Pace
Sergeant Michael Pace succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash six days earlier
He was returning home in his patrol car at the end of his shift when a tractor-trailer pulled across the highway, blocking most of the lanes of traffic. Deputy Pace swerved to avoid a collision but struck the rear portion of the trailer, shearing off the top of his patrol car.
Sergeant Pace was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Bryan County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 5
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 23, 1998