Patrolman Thomas Edward Goodwin

Goshen Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Edward Goodwin

Patrolman Thomas Goodwin was shot and killed after responding to a shooting call at a mobile home park.

Patrolman Goodwin was roping off an area at a crime scene when the suspect appeared and opened fire, striking him in the head. He was transported to a local hospital where he later died.

The suspect then barricaded himself in his trailer for several hours. He was finally arrested after tear gas was fired inside. In early 1999 the man was transferred to the Indiana State Mental Hospital in order to be evaluated for his ability to stand trial. On May 6, 2005, he was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Patrolman Goodwin was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Goshen Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 102
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, shooting call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand