Deputy Sheriff Sandra Lee Larson

Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Sandra Lee Larson

Deputy Sheriff Sandra Larson was killed when the van she was a passenger in struck the back of a tractor-trailer that was broken down on the shoulder of a merge area of I-5.

She and the other deputy were transporting two prisoners when the accident occurred. The van struck the back of the semi at highway speed. The other deputy and both prisoners were injured and treated at local hospitals.

Deputy Larson had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 24 years. She is survived by her husband, also a Sacramento County deputy, her 16-year-old daughter, and 13-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 552

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport