Police Officer III Brian Ernest Fenimore Brown

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, November 29, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Brian Ernest Fenimore Brown

Police Officer Brian Brown was shot and killed during a gunfight after witnessing a drive-by shooting.

Officer Brown and his partner witnessed the shooting, in which one person was killed, and began to chase the suspects. The suspects opened fire on the two officers, striking Officer Brown in the head and grazing his partner.

One suspect was shot and killed and the other carjacked another vehicle, prompting another chase. The second chase ended when the suspect crashed at Los Angeles International Airport and was shot and wounded during another exchange of gunfire. The second suspect was convicted and sentenced to life.

Officer Brown was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years. He is survived by his 7-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 32054
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Shot and killed

vehicle pursuit, shooting

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand