Police Officer Robert Joseph Montgomery

Orlando Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, November 10, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Robert Joseph Montgomery

Officer Robert Montgomery was killed when his patrol car struck a utility pole as he was returning to headquarters at the end of his shift.

It is unknown why he lost control of the vehicle. He was freed from the accident approximately 15 minutes afterwards and transported to a local hospital where he died early the next morning.

In 1997, he was recognized as being the oldest Orlando police officer at the age of 61. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, November 9, 1998

routine driving