Deputy Sheriff Carroll Edward Halligan

Muscatine County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, November 9, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Carroll Edward Halligan

Deputy Sheriff Ed Halligan suffered a heart attack and died as he struggled with a 13-year-old suspect at 2200 Block of Lucas Street.

The struggle started when Deputy Halligan and another deputy attempted to serve a psychiatric committal order on the subject. No charges were filed against the juvenile.

Deputy Halligan was transported to Muscatine General Hospital where he could not be revived.

Deputy Halligan served with the Muscatine County Sheriff's Department for eight years as a full-time deputy and 20 years as a reserve deputy and had previously served as the chief of police for the city of Fruitland. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 70-5

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

civil papers, juvenile offender