United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, October 23, 1998
Add to My HeroesWalter Scott Panchison
Pilot Walter Panchison was killed when the Cessna 182 airplane he was piloting crashed in a rugged area on Sumas Mountain in Washington state, approximately 17 miles south of the Canadian border.
Pilot Panchison, the only person on board the plane, was checking on an embedded motion sensor that had been tripped when the crash occurred. The canyon he was checking is a known drug and alien smuggling area.
Pilot Panchison had served with the U.S. Border Patrol for 21 years. He was a former United States Marine fighter pilot who served in Vietnam.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Washington