Border Patrol Agent Thomas J. Williams

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Williams

Border Patrol Agent Thomas Williams and Border Patrol Agent Agent Jesus de la Ossa were killed when their vehicle was involved in a head-on collision on a rain-slicked road.

The two agents were returning to their duty station in San Diego, California, from the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Artesia, New Mexico. The crash occurred about 12 miles east of Artesia on Highway 82. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.

Agent Williams was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge B592
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New Mexico

official travel, routine driving, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand