Harrodsburg Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, October 14, 1998
Add to My HeroesRegina Woodward Nickles
Patrolwoman Regina Nickles was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person in the parking lot of an automotive factory at 1120 Industry Road.
She and her partner were approaching the suspect when he turned and fired at them. Patrolwoman Nickles was struck twice in the neck, killing her instantly. Other officers on the scene were able to return fire, severely wounding the suspect.
Patrolwoman Nickles was the department's only female police officer and was running for sheriff of Mercer County. She is survived by her two children.
In October 2015, U.S. Route 127 between Anderson County and Harrodsburg was renamed Officer Regina Nickles Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 184
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with capital murder