Patrolman Chris S. Logsdon

Patrolman Chris S. Logsdon

Wyoming Highway Patrol, Wyoming

End of Watch Tuesday, October 13, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Chris S. Logsdon

Patrolman Chris Logsdon was killed in a vehicle crash after being run off the road by another driver at 4:15 p.m.

Patrolman Logsdon was responding to a call of a drunk driver on Interstate 25 north of Wheatland. When he arrived on the scene, the suspect vehicle was driving towards him on the wrong side of the road. Patrolman Logsdon swerved to avoid a collision, causing his Camaro police cruiser to flip several times. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The suspect turned out not to be a drunk driver but rather a confused 92-year-old man.

Patrolman Logsdon was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Wyoming Highway Patrol for three years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 117
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, wrong-way driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand