Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1998
Add to My HeroesRueben Isaac Jones
Police Officer Ruben Jones died approximately one month after being struck by a vehicle while on his police motorcycle on Northwest 199th Street.
He was working at the Miami Dolphins game when the crash occurred. He was driving behind a Chevy Blazer, which suddenly made a U-turn in front of him, causing him to strike the driver's side door. Officer Jones was airlifted to a local hospital, where he remained until he passed away on October 5, 1998.
Officer Jones was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and had served in law enforcement for 26 years. He was the Citizens' Crime Watch Officer of the Year in 1983. He is survived by his two sons and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 1202
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, September 13, 1998