Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1998
Add to My HeroesAnthony Stancil
Captain Stancil was shot and killed while moonlighting as a security guard at a local grocery store. Captain Stancil, who was wearing his uniform, confronted a shoplifter who left without paying for $11 worth of snow crab legs. As Captain Stancil approached the suspect, he was shot in the head and killed. The suspect then stole Captain Stancil's .40-caliber service weapon and fled the scene.
The suspect, 23, was arrested by officers after a nine-hour manhunt. In an unrelated twist, officers searching for the suspect found the decomposing body of a female near where the suspect was finally arrested. The suspect was convicted of murder and robbery and sentenced to life plus eight years.
Captain Stancil was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office for 8 years. He is survived by his expectant wife, two children, mother, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge X0456
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life